Oklahoma Statutes
§ 21-733 — Justifiable homicide by any person.
Oklahoma § 21-733
Title 21Crimes And Punishments
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 21-733 (2026).
A.Homicide is also justifiable when committed by any person in any of the following cases: 1. When resisting any attempt to murder such person, or to commit any felony upon him, or upon or in any dwelling house in which such person is; 2. When committed in the lawful defense of such person or of another, when the person using force reasonably believes such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another or to terminate or prevent the commission of a forcible felony; or 3. When necessarily committed in attempting, by lawful ways and means, to apprehend any person for any felony committed; or in lawfully suppressing any riot; or in lawfully keeping and preserving the peace.
B.As used in this section, "forcible felony" means any felony which involve