Oklahoma Statutes
§ 21-711 — Manslaughter in the first degree defined.
Oklahoma § 21-711
Title 21Crimes And Punishments
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 21-711 (2026).
Homicide, a Class A2 felony offense, is manslaughter in the first degree in the following cases: 1. When perpetrated without a design to effect death by a person while engaged in the commission of a misdemeanor; 2. When perpetrated without a design to effect death, and in a heat of passion, but in a cruel and unusual manner, or by means of a dangerous weapon; unless it is committed under such circumstances as constitute excusable or justifiable homicide; 3. When perpetrated unnecessarily either while resisting an attempt by the person killed to commit a crime, or after such attempt shall have failed.