Oklahoma Statutes
§ 21-701.8 — Murder in the second degree.
Oklahoma § 21-701.8
Title 21Crimes And Punishments
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 21-701.8 (2026).
Homicide, a Class A1 felony offense, is murder in the second degree in the following cases: 1. When perpetrated by an act imminently dangerous to another person and evincing a depraved mind, regardless of human life, although without any premeditated design to effect the death of any particular individual; or 2. When perpetrated by a person engaged in the commission of any felony other than the unlawful acts set out in Section 1, subsection B, of this act.