Oklahoma Statutes
§ 21-701.12 — Aggravating circumstances.
Oklahoma § 21-701.12
Title 21Crimes And Punishments
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 21-701.12 (2026).
Aggravating circumstances shall be: 1. The defendant was previously convicted of a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person; 2. The defendant knowingly created a great risk of death to more than one person; 3. The person committed the murder for remuneration or the promise of remuneration or employed another to commit the murder for remuneration or the promise of remuneration; 4. The murder was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel; 5. The murder was committed for the purpose of avoiding or preventing a lawful arrest or prosecution; 6. The murder was committed by a person while serving a sentence of imprisonment on conviction of a felony; 7. The existence of a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing thre