Oklahoma Statutes
§ 21-701.10-1 — Sentencing proceeding - Murder in the first degree -
Oklahoma § 21-701.10-1
Title 21Crimes And Punishments
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 21-701.10-1 (2026).
Life imprisonment.
A.Upon conviction or adjudication of guilt of a defendant of murder in the first degree, wherein the state is not seeking the death penalty but has alleged that the defendant has prior felony convictions, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to life imprisonment without parole or life imprisonment, wherein the state shall be given the opportunity to prove any prior felony convictions beyond a reasonable doubt. The proceeding shall be conducted by the trial judge before the same trial jury as soon as practicable without presentence investigation.
B.If the trial jury has been waived by the defendant and the state, or if the defendant pleaded guilty or nolo contendere, the sentencing proceeding sha