Oklahoma Statutes
§ 21-645 — Assault, battery, or assault and battery with dangerous
Oklahoma § 21-645
Title 21Crimes And Punishments
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 21-645 (2026).
weapon. Every person who, with intent to do bodily harm and without justifiable or excusable cause, commits any assault, battery, or assault and battery upon the person of another with any sharp or dangerous weapon, or who, without such cause, shoots at another, with any kind of firearm, air gun, conductive energy weapon or other means whatever, with intent to injure any person, although without the intent to kill such person or to commit any felony, upon conviction is guilty of a Class B4 felony offense punishable by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary not exceeding ten (10) years, or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one (1) year.