Oklahoma Statutes
§ 21-643 — Force against another not unlawful, when - Self-defense -
Oklahoma § 21-643
Title 21Crimes And Punishments
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 21-643 (2026).
Defense of property. To use or to attempt to offer to use force or violence upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful in the following cases: 1. When necessarily committed by a public officer in the performance of any legal duty, or by any other person assisting such officer or acting by such officer's direction; 2. When necessarily committed by any person in arresting one who has committed any felony, and delivering such person to a public officer competent to receive such person in custody; 3. When committed either by the person about to be injured, or by any other person in such person's aid or defense, in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against such person, or any trespass or other unlawful interference with real or personal property in such person's lawful po