Oklahoma Statutes
§ 21-588 — Recording of grand or petit jury proceedings - Listening
Oklahoma § 21-588
Title 21Crimes And Punishments
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 21-588 (2026).
or observing - Penalty. If any person, firm or corporation shall knowingly and willfully, by means of any device whatsoever, records or attempts to record the proceedings of any grand or petit jury in any court of the State of Oklahoma while such jury is deliberating or voting or listens to or observes, or attempts to listen to or observe, the proceedings of any grand or petit jury of which he is not a member in any court of the State of Oklahoma while such jury is deliberating or voting shall be guilty of a Class D1 felony offense and shall be fined not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or imprisoned as provided for in subsections B through F of Section 20N of this title, or both. Provided, however, that nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the taking of notes