Oklahoma Statutes
§ 21-567 — Indirect contempts - Proceedings.
Oklahoma § 21-567
Title 21Crimes And Punishments
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 21-567 (2026).
A.In all cases of indirect contempt the party charged with contempt shall be notified in writing of the accusation and have a reasonable time for defense; and the party so charged shall, upon demand, have a trial by jury.
B.In the event the party so charged shall demand a trial by jury, the court shall thereupon set the case for trial at the next jury term of said court, unless such time is waived by the party so charged, in which event the case shall be set for trial at a time determined by the court. The court shall fix the amount of an appearance bond to be posted by said party charged, which bond shall be signed by said party and two sureties, which sureties together shall qualify by showing ownership of real property, the equal of which property shall be in double the amount of the