Oklahoma Statutes
§ 21-566 — Direct or indirect contempt - Penalties - Cases involving
Oklahoma § 21-566
Title 21Crimes And Punishments
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 21-566 (2026).
failure to comply with court orders regarding children.
A.Unless otherwise provided for by law, punishment for direct or indirect contempt shall be by the imposition of a fine in a sum not exceeding Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six (6) months, or by both, at the discretion of the court.
B.Any court in this state has the power to enforce an order for current child support, past-due child support and child support arrearage payments, other support, visitation, or other court orders regarding minor children and to punish an individual for failure to comply therewith, as set forth in subsection A of this section. Venue for an action under this section is proper, at the option of the petitioner: 1. In the county in this state in which the