Oklahoma Statutes
§ 21-565.1 — Trial court - Power to punish contempt - Censure -
Oklahoma § 21-565.1
Title 21Crimes And Punishments
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 21-565.1 (2026).
Contempt proceedings.
A.The trial judge has the power to cite for contempt anyone who, in his presence in open court, willfully obstructs judicial proceedings. If necessary, the trial judge may punish a person cited for contempt after an opportunity to be heard has been given.
B.Censure shall be imposed by the trial judge only if: 1. it is clear from the identity of the offender and the character of his acts that disruptive conduct is willfully contemptuous; or 2. the conduct warranting the sanction is preceded by a clear warning that the conduct is impermissible and that specified sanctions may be imposed for its repetition.
C.The trial judge, as soon as practicable after he is satisfied that courtroom misconduct requires contempt proceedings, should inform the alleged offender of his