Oklahoma Statutes
§ 21-532 — Permitting escapes.
Oklahoma § 21-532
Title 21Crimes And Punishments
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 21-532 (2026).
Any sheriff, coroner, clerk of a court, constable or other ministerial officer and any deputy or subordinate of any ministerial officer, who either: 1. Willfully or carelessly allows any person lawfully held by him in custody to escape or go at large, except as may be permitted by law; or 2. Receives any gratuity or reward, or any security or promise of one, to procure, assist, connive at or permit any prisoner in his custody to escape, whether such escape is attempted or not; or 3. Commits any unlawful act tending to hinder justice, shall be guilty of a Class B2 felony offense.