Oklahoma Statutes
§ 21-51.1 — Second and subsequent offenses after conviction of
Oklahoma § 21-51.1
Title 21Crimes And Punishments
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 21-51.1 (2026).
felony.
A.Except as otherwise provided in the Elderly and Incapacitated Victim's Protection Program and Section 51.1a of this title, every person who, having been convicted of any felony, commits any crime after such conviction, within ten (10) years of the date following the completion of the execution of the sentence, and against whom the district attorney seeks to enhance punishment pursuant to this section of law, is punishable therefor as follows: 1. If the offense for which the person is subsequently convicted is an offense enumerated in Section 571 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes and the offense is punishable by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for a term exceeding five (5) years, such person is punishable by imprisonment in the custody of the Depar