Oklahoma Statutes
§ 21-444 — Escape or attempt to escape from arrest or detention –
Oklahoma § 21-444
Title 21Crimes And Punishments
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 21-444 (2026).
Removal of monitoring device.
A.It is unlawful for any person, after being lawfully arrested or detained by a peace officer, to escape or attempt to escape from such peace officer.
B.Any person who escapes or attempts to escape after being lawfully arrested or detained for custody for a misdemeanor offense shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
C.Any person who escapes or attempts to escape after being lawfully arrested or detained for custody for a felony offense shall be guilty of a Class D2 felony offense and shall be punished by imprisonment as provided for in subsections B through F of Section 20O of this title.
D.It is unlawful for any person admitted to bail or released on recognizance, bond, or undertaking for appearance before any magistrate or court of the State of Oklahoma, and r