Oklahoma Statutes
§ 21-365 — Corrupt use of nonpublic information — Penalties.
Oklahoma § 21-365
Title 21Crimes And Punishments
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 21-365 (2026).
A.Any current or former officer, employee, or contractor of a state agency who obtains or obtained nonpublic information because of his or her government employment, government office, or contract with a state agency, and who corruptly, as defined by Section 94 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes: 1. Uses such information for personal gain or benefit; 2. Acquires or divests a pecuniary interest in any property, transaction, or enterprise which may be affected by such information; 3. Speculates or wagers on the basis of such information; 4. Uses such information in a way that would affect any personal pecuniary interest, including an interest held by an immediate family member, or business entity with which the immediate family member is associated; 5. Discloses such information to any pe