Oklahoma Statutes
§ 21-269 — Asking or receiving unauthorized reward for official act.
Oklahoma § 21-269
Title 21Crimes And Punishments
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 21-269 (2026).
A.Every executive officer who asks or receives any emolument, gratuity or reward, or any promise of any emolument, gratuity or reward, excepting such as may be authorized by law, for doing any official act, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
B.It shall be unlawful for any state employee, with responsibility or oversight for processing a benefit or allowance, to solicit any portion of the benefit or allowance as a gratuity, kickback, or loan from a recipient who is otherwise entitled to the benefit or allowance.
C.Any state employee convicted of violating the provisions of subsection B of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), or by imprisonment in the county jail for a term not to exceed one (1) year, or by both such