Oklahoma Statutes
§ 21-264 — False impersonation of peace officers - False insignia on
Oklahoma § 21-264
Title 21Crimes And Punishments
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 21-264 (2026).
motor vehicle.
A.Any person who shall without due authority exercise or attempt to exercise the functions of or hold himself or herself out to any one as a deputy sheriff, marshal, police officer, constable or peace officer shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one (1) year, or by a fine not exceeding One Hundred Dollars ($100.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment; provided, however, this section shall not be so construed as to prevent private persons from making arrests for felonies or misdemeanors committed in their presence.
B.It shall be unlawful for any person to affix on his or her motor vehicle, either temporarily or permanently, any insignia typically used by a law enforcement agency for the purpose