Oklahoma Statutes
§ 21-1709 — Larceny of written instrument - Value.
Oklahoma § 21-1709
Title 21Crimes And Punishments
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 21-1709 (2026).
If the thing stolen consists of any evidence of debt or other written instrument, the amount of money due thereon or secured to be paid thereby and remaining unsatisfied, or which in any contingency might be collected thereon, or the value of the property the title to which is shown thereby, or the sum of which might be recovered in the absence thereof, as the case may be, shall be deemed the value of the thing stolen.