Oklahoma Statutes
§ 21-1702 — Larceny of lost property.
Oklahoma § 21-1702
Title 21Crimes And Punishments
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 21-1702 (2026).
One who finds lost property under circumstances which gives him knowledge or means of inquiry as to the true owner, and who appropriates such property to his own use, or to the use of another person who is not entitled thereto, without having first made such effort to find the owner and restore the property to him as the circumstances render reasonable and just, is guilty of larceny punishable as follows: 1. If the value of the property is less than One Thousand Dollars ($ 1,000.00), the person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed one (1) year, or by a fine not to exceed Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), or by both such imprisonment and fine; 2. If the value of the property is One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or more but less than Two T