Oklahoma Statutes
§ 21-1686 — Abandoned animals – Euthanasia – Custody of animal
Oklahoma § 21-1686
Title 21Crimes And Punishments
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 21-1686 (2026).
following arrest.
A.Any person owning or having charge or custody of a maimed, diseased, disabled, or infirm animal who abandons the animal or who allows the animal to lie in a public street, road, or public place one (1) hour after the person receives notice by a duly constituted authority that the animal is disabled or dead, upon conviction, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
B.Any peace officer or animal control officer may humanely destroy or cause to be humanely destroyed any animal found abandoned and for which no proper care has been given.
C.When any person who is arrested is, at the time of the arrest, in charge of any animal or of any vehicle drawn by or containing any animal, any peace officer, or animal control officer may take custody of the animal or of the vehicle and its