Oklahoma Statutes
§ 21-1592 — Uttering forged instruments or coin.
Oklahoma § 21-1592
Title 21Crimes And Punishments
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 21-1592 (2026).
A.Every person who, with intent to defraud, utters or publishes as true any forged, altered or counterfeited instrument or any counterfeit gold or silver coin, the forging, altering or counterfeiting of which has previously been declared to be punishable, knowing such instrument or coin to be forged, altered or counterfeited, is punishable as follows: 1. If the value of the instrument is less than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), the person shall be guilty of forgery as a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed one (1) year, or by a fine not to exceed One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or by both such imprisonment and fine; 2. If the value of the instrument is One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or more but less than Two Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($2,500.0