Oklahoma Statutes
§ 21-152 — Persons capable of committing crimes - Exceptions -
Oklahoma § 21-152
Title 21Crimes And Punishments
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 21-152 (2026).
Children – Intellectual disability - Ignorance - Commission without consciousness - Involuntary subjection. All persons are capable of committing crimes, except those belonging to the following classes: 1. Children under the age of seven (7) years; 2. Children over the age of seven (7) years, but under the age of fourteen (14) years, in the absence of proof that at the time of committing the act or neglect charged against them, they knew its wrongfulness; 3. Persons who are impaired by reason of an intellectual disability upon proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them they were incapable of knowing its wrongfulness; 4. Mentally ill persons, and all persons of unsound mind, including persons temporarily or partially deprived of reason, upon proof that at the time of