Oklahoma Statutes
§ 21-1438 — Entering building or other structure with intent to
Oklahoma § 21-1438
Title 21Crimes And Punishments
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 21-1438 (2026).
commit felony, larceny or malicious mischief - Breaking and entering dwelling without permission.
A.Every person who, under circumstances not amounting to any burglary, enters any building or part of any building, booth, tent, warehouse, railroad car, vessel, or other structure or erection with intent to commit any felony, larceny, or malicious mischief, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
B.Every person who, without the intention to commit any crime therein, shall willfully and intentionally break and enter into any building, trailer, vessel or other premises used as a dwelling without the permission of the owner or occupant thereof, except in the cases and manner allowed by law, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
C.Every person who, with the intent to commit a crime, enters an area of a commer