Oklahoma Statutes
§ 21-1289.25 — Physical or deadly force.
Oklahoma § 21-1289.25
Title 21Crimes And Punishments
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 21-1289.25 (2026).
PHYSICAL OR DEADLY FORCE A. The Legislature hereby recognizes that the citizens of the State of Oklahoma have a right to expect absolute safety within their own homes, places of business, occupied premises, or places of worship and have the right to establish policies regarding the possession of weapons on property pursuant to the provisions of Section 1290.22 of this title.
B.A person, regardless of official capacity or lack of official capacity, within a place of worship or a person, an owner, manager or employee of a business is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another when using defensive force that is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm to another if: 1.
a.The person against whom the d