Oklahoma Statutes
§ 21-1176 — Use of electronic communication device to threaten,
Oklahoma § 21-1176
Title 21Crimes And Punishments
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 21-1176 (2026).
intimidate, or harass a peace officer, public official, medical provider, or crime victim.
A.Whoever, with the intent to threaten, intimidate or harass, or facilitate another to threaten, intimidate or harass, uses an electronic communication device to knowingly publish, post or otherwise make publicly available personally identifiable information of a peace officer, public official, election official, medical care provider, or crime victim, and as a result places that peace officer, public official, election official, medical care provider, or crime victim in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily injury shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in the county jail for a term not to exceed six (6) months, or by a fine not to exceed One Thousand Doll