Oklahoma Statutes
§ 21-1151a — Forfeiture of right to dispose of body of decedent.
Oklahoma § 21-1151a
Title 21Crimes And Punishments
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 21-1151a (2026).
Any person entitled by law to the right to dispose of the body of the decedent shall forfeit that right, and the right shall be passed on to the next qualifying person as listed in Section 1158 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes, in the following circumstances: 1. Any person charged with first or second degree murder or voluntary manslaughter in connection with the death of the decedent, and whose charges are known to the funeral director; provided, however that if the charges against such person are dropped, or if such person is acquitted of the charges, the right of disposition shall be returned to the person; 2. Any person who does not exercise the right of disposition within three (3) days of notification of the death of the decedent or within five (5) days of the death of the decede