Oklahoma Statutes
§ 21-1151 — Disposal of one's own body.
Oklahoma § 21-1151
Title 21Crimes And Punishments
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 21-1151 (2026).
A.Any person has the right to direct the manner in which his or her body shall be disposed of after death, and to direct the manner in which any part of his or her body which becomes separated therefrom during his or her lifetime shall be disposed of. The provisions of Section 1151 et seq. of this title do not apply where such person has given directions for the disposal of his or her body or any part thereof inconsistent with these provisions.
B.A person may assign the right to direct the manner in which his or her body shall be disposed of after death by executing a sworn affidavit stating the assignment of the right and the name of the person or persons to whom the right has been assigned.
C.If the decedent died while serving in any branch of the United States Armed Forces, the Unite