Oklahoma Statutes
§ 20-91.1 — District courts as successors to jurisdiction of various
Oklahoma § 20-91.1
Title 20Courts
Okla. Stat. tit. 20, § 20-91.1 (2026).
other courts. The district courts of the State of Oklahoma are the successors to the jurisdiction of all other courts, including the Superior Courts, the County Courts, the Courts of Common Pleas, Special Sessions Courts, Courts of Special Sessions, City Courts, Juvenile Courts, Children's Courts, Justice of the Peace Courts, and municipal courts in civil matters and proceedings for the violation of state statutes. Wherever reference is made in the Oklahoma Statutes to any of the above courts or to the judge thereof, it shall be deemed to refer to the district court or a judge thereof; provided, however, that any statute that refers to the salary of the judge of any Superior Court, Court of Common Pleas, County Court, Juvenile Court, or Children's Court, insofar as that portion of the stat