Oklahoma Statutes
§ 20-1710 — Good cause for services of registered or non-certified
Oklahoma § 20-1710
Title 20Courts
Okla. Stat. tit. 20, § 20-1710 (2026).
persons. In district court proceedings, the court shall endeavor to obtain the services of a courtroom interpreter with the highest available level of credential prior to accepting services of an interpreter with lesser credential and skill. Certified courtroom interpreters have the highest recognized level of credential in this state, and registered courtroom interpreters have the next highest level. When good cause is shown and the court has determined that it would not be practical, within a reasonable time frame, to secure the services of an individual certified under Sections 1701 through 1710 of this title, the court may utilize the services of a registered courtroom interpreter. When good cause is shown and the court has determined that it would not be practical, within a reasonable