Oklahoma Statutes
§ 20-1401 — Disqualification of trial judge.
Oklahoma § 20-1401
Title 20Courts
Okla. Stat. tit. 20, § 20-1401 (2026).
A.No judge of any court shall sit in any cause or proceeding in which he may be interested, or in the result of which he may be interested, or when he is related to any party to said cause within the fourth degree of consanguinity or affinity, or in which he has been of counsel for either side, or in which is called in question the validity of any judgment or proceeding in which he was of counsel or interested, or the validity of any instrument or paper prepared or signed by him as counsel or attorney, without the consent of the parties to said action entered of record.
B.No judge of any court shall sit in any contested civil cause or proceeding if he is related to any attorney of record in such cause within the third degree of consanguinity or affinity without the consent of the parties