Oklahoma Statutes
§ 2-3-123 — Retention of Africanized honeybees prohibited -
Oklahoma § 2-3-123
Title 2Agriculture
Okla. Stat. tit. 2, § 2-3-123 (2026).
Exception.
A.It shall be illegal to retain Africanized honeybees except for specifically approved research purposes as determined by rules promulgated by the State Board of Agriculture.
B.All abandoned apiaries observed or captured in counties where Africanized honeybees have been detected shall be destroyed.
C.If a feral colony of Africanized honeybees is found in the state, the Oklahoma Department of Agriculture, Food, and Forestry shall take immediate actions to protect the public safety and welfare. The Department may confiscate or destroy the feral Africanized honeybee colony.