Oklahoma Statutes
§ 19-744 — Use of private prison contractors.
Oklahoma § 19-744
Title 19Counties And County Officers
Okla. Stat. tit. 19, § 19-744 (2026).
A.Upon the recommendation of the County Jail Trust Authority formed pursuant to Section 904.1 of this title, the board of county commissioners of each county may enter into contracts with private contractors for the management and operation of any jail owned by the county or for the incarceration of inmates in jail facilities owned and operated by private contractors. Such services shall meet any standards prescribed and established for county jails, including but not limited to standards concerning internal and perimeter security, discipline of inmates, employment of inmates, and proper food, clothing, housing, and medical care. The contracts may be for a period not to exceed fifty (50) years subject to annual appropriations by the county excise board. The contracts shall be valid for a