Oklahoma Statutes
§ 19-517.1 — Maintenance and disposal of departmental records –
Oklahoma § 19-517.1
Title 19Counties And County Officers
Okla. Stat. tit. 19, § 19-517.1 (2026).
Digitizing.
A.The governing body of each county may establish a length of time for the county to keep departmental records and authorize the sheriff to properly dispose of or digitize all records not specifically addressed in other statutes.
B.Except as otherwise provided in this section, records shall be kept for a minimum of seven (7) years. However, the sheriff may keep any audio or video recordings from recording equipment attached to the person of a law enforcement officer pursuant to subsection C of this section; provided, the county shall keep for a minimum of one (1) year from the date of incident any such recordings that depict or directly relate to: 1. An officer-involved shooting; 2. Use of lethal force; 3. Incidents resulting in medical treatment; 4. Incidents identified in a