Oklahoma Statutes
§ 19-298 — Recordable instruments - Filing.
Oklahoma § 19-298
Title 19Counties And County Officers
Okla. Stat. tit. 19, § 19-298 (2026).
A.Every county clerk in this state shall require that the mandates of the Legislature be complied with, as expressed in Sections 287 and 291 of this title, and for that purpose, every instrument offered which may be accepted by the county clerk for recording, affecting specific real property whether of conveyance, encumbrance, assignment, or release of encumbrance, lease, assignment of lease or release of lease, shall be an original or certified copy of an original instrument and clearly legible in accordance with the provisions of subsection B of this section, and shall by its own terms describe the property by its specific legal description, and provide such information as is necessary for indexing as required in Sections 287 and 291 of this title, and on each such instrument shall be l