Oklahoma Statutes
§ 19-215.25 — County officer or employee - Legal defense services.
Oklahoma § 19-215.25
Title 19Counties And County Officers
Okla. Stat. tit. 19, § 19-215.25 (2026).
A.Except as otherwise provided in this section, in the event an action is brought against a county employee in any civil action or special proceeding in the courts of this state or of the United States by reason of any act done or omitted in good faith in the course of employment, it is the duty of the district attorney for that county, when requested in writing by the employee, to appear and defend the action or proceeding in his behalf. Such written request shall be made within fifteen (15) days after service of summons on the employee and a copy of the request shall be transmitted by the employee to his immediate supervisor and the district attorney.
B.The district attorney shall not represent a county employee if that employee did not perform a statutorily required duty and such duty