Oklahoma Statutes
§ 14A-6-113 — Civil actions by Administrator.
Oklahoma § 14A-6-113
Title 14AConsumer Credit Code
Okla. Stat. tit. 14A, § 14A-6-113 (2026).
(1)After demand, the Administrator of Consumer Credit may bring a civil action against a creditor for making or collecting charges in excess of those permitted by the Uniform Consumer Credit Code. An action may relate to transactions with more than one debtor. If it is found that an excess charge has been made, the court shall order the respondent to refund to the debtor or debtors the amount of the excess charge. If a creditor has made an excess charge in deliberate violation of or in reckless disregard for the Uniform Consumer Credit Code, or if a creditor has refused to refund an excess charge within a reasonable time after demand by the debtor or the Administrator the court may also order the respondent to pay to the debtor or debtors a civil penalty in an amount determined by the cou