Oklahoma Statutes
§ 14A-5-202 — Effect of violations on rights of parties.
Oklahoma § 14A-5-202
Title 14AConsumer Credit Code
Okla. Stat. tit. 14A, § 14A-5-202 (2026).
(1)If a creditor has violated the provisions of this act applying to certain negotiable instruments (Section 2-403 of this title), or limitations on the schedule of payments or loan term for supervised loans (Section 3-512 of this title), the debtor is not obligated to pay the credit service charge or loan finance charge and has a right to recover from the person violating this act or from an assignee of that person's rights who undertakes direct collection of payments or enforcement of rights arising from the debt a penalty in an amount determined by the court not in excess of three times the amount of the credit service charge or loan finance charge. No action pursuant to this subsection may be brought more than one (1) year after the due date of the last scheduled payment of the agreem