Oklahoma Statutes
§ 14A-5-106 — No discharge from employment for garnishment.
Oklahoma § 14A-5-106
Title 14AConsumer Credit Code
Okla. Stat. tit. 14A, § 14A-5-106 (2026).
No employer shall discharge an employee for the reason that a creditor of the employee has subjected or attempted to subject unpaid earnings of the employee to garnishment or like proceedings directed to the employer for the purpose of paying a judgment arising from a consumer credit sale, consumer lease, or consumer loan, unless the employer shall be served with garnishment or like process issued to collect one or more judgments against the employee on more than two occasions within one year.