Oklahoma Statutes
§ 14A-4-107 — Maximum charge by creditor for insurance.
Oklahoma § 14A-4-107
Title 14AConsumer Credit Code
Okla. Stat. tit. 14A, § 14A-4-107 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in subsection (2), if a creditor contracts for or receives a separate charge for insurance, the amount charged to the debtor for the insurance may not exceed the premium to be charged by the insurer, as computed at the time the charge to the debtor is determined, conforming to any rate filings required by law and made by the insurer with the Insurance Department.
(2)A creditor who provides consumer credit insurance in relation to a revolving charge account (Section 2-108) or revolving loan account (Section 3-108) may calculate the charge to the debtor in each billing cycle by applying the current premium rate to (a) the average daily unpaid balance of the debt in the cycle;
(b)the unpaid balance of the debt or a median amount within a specified range of unpaid bala