Oklahoma Statutes
§ 14A-2-403 — Certain negotiable instruments prohibited.
Oklahoma § 14A-2-403
Title 14AConsumer Credit Code
Okla. Stat. tit. 14A, § 14A-2-403 (2026).
In a consumer credit sale or consumer lease, the seller or lessor may not take a negotiable instrument other than a check as evidence of the obligation of the buyer or lessee. A holder is not in good faith if he takes a negotiable instrument with notice that it is issued in violation of this section. A holder in due course is not subject to the liabilities set forth in the provisions on the effect of violations on rights of parties (Section 5-202) and the provisions on civil actions by Administrator (Section 6-113).