Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12A-3-106 — Unconditional Promise or Order.
Oklahoma § 12A-3-106
Title 12AUniform Commercial Code
Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 12A-3-106 (2026).
UNCONDITIONAL PROMISE OR ORDER (a) Except as provided in this section, for the purposes of subsection (a) of Section 3-104 of this title, a promise or order is unconditional unless it states (i) an express condition to payment, (ii) that the promise or order is subject to or governed by another record, or (iii) that rights or obligations with respect to the promise or order are stated in another record. A reference to another record does not of itself make the promise or order conditional.
(b)A promise or order is not made conditional (i) by a reference to another record for a statement of rights with respect to collateral, prepayment, or acceleration, or (ii) because payment is limited to resort to a particular fund or source.
(c)If a promise or order requires, as a condition to payment