Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12A-2-615 — Excuse by Failure of Presupposed Conditions.
Oklahoma·Title 12A Uniform Commercial Code
Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to the preceding section on substituted performance:
(a)Delay in delivery on nondelivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with paragraphs (b) and (c) is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the nonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.
(b)Where the clauses mentioned in paragraph (a) affect only a part of the seller's capacity to perform, he must allocate production and deliveries among his customers but may at his optio