Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12A-1-9-304 — Law governing perfection and priority of security
Oklahoma § 12A-1-9-304
Title 12AUniform Commercial Code
Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 12A-1-9-304 (2026).
interests in deposit accounts. LAW GOVERNING PERFECTION AND PRIORITY OF SECURITY INTERESTS IN DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS (a) The local law of a bank's jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in a deposit account maintained with that bank even if the transaction does not bear any relation to the bank's jurisdiction.
(b)The following rules determine a bank's jurisdiction for purposes of this part:
(1)If an agreement between the bank and its customer governing the deposit account expressly provides that a particular jurisdiction is the bank's jurisdiction for purposes of this part, this article, or the Uniform Commercial Code, that jurisdiction is the bank's jurisdiction.
(2)If paragraph (1) of this subsection does not apply