Oklahoma Statutes
§ 11-9-106 — Mayor - Signing ordinances - Veto power.
Oklahoma § 11-9-106
Title 11Cities And Towns
Okla. Stat. tit. 11, § 11-9-106 (2026).
The mayor may sign or veto any city ordinance or resolution passed by the city council. Any ordinance or resolution vetoed by the mayor may be passed over his veto by a vote of two-thirds (2/3) of all the members of the council. If the mayor neglects or refuses to sign any ordinance or return it with his objections in writing at the next regular meeting of the council, the ordinance shall become law without his signature.