Oklahoma Statutes
§ 11-50-123 — Discharge of member - Board of review - Grounds -
Oklahoma § 11-50-123
Title 11Cities And Towns
Okla. Stat. tit. 11, § 11-50-123 (2026).
Appeal.
A.The governing body of every participating municipality, except municipalities which have provided for a civil service board of review or merit board, or have negotiated a contract covering discharge with their members to hear such appeals, shall establish a board of review to hear appeals concerning the discharge of members. The board of review shall consist of the mayor, ex officio, who shall be a voting member, and four members to be appointed by the governing body of the participating municipality, as follows: 1. Two police officers retired or active from the police department of the municipality; and 2. One attorney and one licensed physician residing in the municipality. Whenever persons meeting the qualifications of this subsection are unavailable for appointments, the may