Oklahoma Statutes
§ 11-43-103 — Purpose of regulations - Comprehensive plan.
Oklahoma § 11-43-103
Title 11Cities And Towns
Okla. Stat. tit. 11, § 11-43-103 (2026).
Municipal regulations as to buildings, structures and land shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and be designed to accomplish any of the following objectives: 1. To lessen congestion in the streets; 2. To secure safety from fire, panic and other dangers; 3. To promote health and the general welfare, including the peace and quality of life of the district; 4. To provide adequate light and air; 5. To prevent the overcrowding of land; 6. To promote historical preservation; 7. To avoid undue concentration of population; or 8. To facilitate the adequate provision of transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks and other public requirements. The regulations shall be made with reasonable consideration, among other things, as to the character of the district and its peculiar su