Oklahoma Statutes
§ 11-4-103 — Alternative procedure for incorporated towns.
Oklahoma § 11-4-103
Title 11Cities And Towns
Okla. Stat. tit. 11, § 11-4-103 (2026).
As an alternative procedure to filing a petition with the board of county commissioners, the board of trustees of an incorporated town, by resolution, may direct the mayor to submit the question of whether or not the town shall become a city to the registered voters of the town at a special or general election. The resolution shall: 1. Divide the municipality into the required number of wards for purposes of the proposed city; 2. Designate the statutory form of city government that is proposed for the city when it becomes incorporated; and 3. Name the date for the election. If a majority of the votes cast are in favor of incorporation as a city, as certified by the county election board, the town board shall adopt a resolution declaring that the city has been incorporated and naming the da