Oklahoma Statutes
§ 11-39-104 — Number of streets or areas included - Property assessed
Oklahoma § 11-39-104
Title 11Cities And Towns
Okla. Stat. tit. 11, § 11-39-104 (2026).
for improvement. Any district may include one or more streets or areas which need not be contiguous and may include two (2) or more types of improvements. Such improvements may be included in one (1) proceeding and constructed and financed as one improvement. The district shall include, for the purpose of assessment, all the property which the governing body determines is benefited by the improvement or improvements, including property utilized for public, governmental, burial, or charitable purposes, except property of any religious organization used primarily for religious purposes, or of the United States, or any agency, instrumentality or corporation thereof, in the absence of consent of Congress. The board of county commissioners, the governing body of a city, town, school district or