Oklahoma Statutes
§ 11-3-102 — Hearing on petition - Order of commissioners calling for
Oklahoma § 11-3-102
Title 11Cities And Towns
Okla. Stat. tit. 11, § 11-3-102 (2026).
election on question. Within thirty (30) days after the petition for incorporation has been presented, the board of county commissioners shall determine, either by affidavit or by oral testimony in a hearing on the petition, whether the requirements for incorporation have been fully complied with. If the board is satisfied with the petitioners' compliance, it shall call for an election for the purpose of submitting to the registered voters of the proposed town the question of whether or not such territory shall become an incorporated town. The order of the board calling for the election shall name the date for the election and shall be submitted to the secretary of the county election board for the purpose of conducting the election.