Oklahoma Statutes
§ 11-21-114 — Petition to annex unincorporated territory enclosed by
Oklahoma § 11-21-114
Title 11Cities And Towns
Okla. Stat. tit. 11, § 11-21-114 (2026).
boundaries of other municipality - District court action.
A.The majority of the owners of a subdivision or property owners located in unincorporated territory which is enclosed by the boundaries of a municipality may petition for annexation in writing to another municipality if: 1. The width of the boundary is less than twenty (20) feet; and 2. The property is contiguous to the other municipality except for the boundary.
B.The governing body of the other municipality may grant the petition after notifying the enclosing municipality in writing at least thirty (30) days prior to adoption of the annexation ordinance. The boundary of the enclosing municipality shall recede to the extent of the annexation. The enclosing municipality at any time may reestablish its boundary within unincorporat